Request for quotation for next-generation sequencing (NGS) service in 2026

Find: 15:36 21/08/2026

Bid info

Project name/purchase estimate
Project implementation: "Application of Liquid Chromatography-Mass Spectrometry (LC-MS/MS) and Next-Generation Sequencing (NGS) in the study of pharmacokinetics and DPYD gene polymorphism related to the toxicity of fluoropyrimidine drugs in cancer patients" funded by the National Science and Technology Development Fund.
Bid name
This tender is for the provision of Next-Generation Sequencing (NGS) services to support research projects in the fields of natural sciences and engineering, which are being funded by the National Science and Technology Development Fund starting in 2025 (second application round 2025).

Basic information of the request for quotation

Request for quotation code
RQ2600034681-00
Status
Posted
Name of request for quotation
Request for quotation for next-generation sequencing (NGS) service in 2026
Address of the unit requesting a quote
Address of the unit requesting a quote (After merge)
179 Nguyen Van Cu, Phường Tân An, City Cần Thơ
Categorize quotation requests
Other goods and services bidding packages

Contact information of the person responsible for receiving the quotation

Full Name
Phòng Cơ sở vật chất và thiết bị Trường Đại học Y Dược Cần Thơ
Position
Department of facilities and equipment
Phone number
Address
Can Tho University of Medicine and Pharmacy, No. 179 Nguyen Van Cu, Tan An Ward, City. Can Tho

How to receive quotation

Form of receiving quotation
Location of request for quotation
http://muasamcong.mpi.gov.vn
Quotation acceptance time
Since 21/08/2026 15:35 To date 31/08/2026 17:00
Validity period of quotation
90 Day kể từ ngày 31/08/2026 17:00
Request for quotation
 

Content of request for quotation

Filter data

data/page
No List of product/services Quantity Unit Description Location Specification Note Feature
1
Provide comprehensive services for Next-Generation Sequencing (NGS) gene sequencing, as part of the procurement plan: Implement the project: "Application of Liquid Chromatography-Mass Spectrometry (LC-MS/MS) and Next-Generation Sequencing (NGS) techniques in the study of drug pharmacokinetics and DPYD genotype polymorphism related to the toxicity of fluoropyrimidine drugs in cancer patients," funded by the National Science and Technology Development Fund.
1
All in one
1. **Introduction:** NGS-based genotyping: Complete package. The entire technical process, instruction manuals, experimental results, quality control samples, and related documents will be fully transferred to Party A upon contract completion. Party B is responsible for supporting implementation, training, and operating the procedure at Party A's facility. 2. **Technical Transfer:** Party B will perform the following transfers: * **2.1 Technical Procedure:** * DNA extraction protocol suitable for the analysis target. * DNA quantification and quality assessment protocol. * Library preparation protocol (if applicable). * Target gene capture protocol (if applicable). * Instrument operation protocol. * Quality control (QC) protocols at each stage of the process. * Data analysis from raw data to variant results. * Data storage and test result management. * Forms, tracking records, and implementation guides. * **2.2 Documentation:** * Detailed technical instruction manual (SOP). * Data analysis and interpretation guidelines. * Training materials and related quality control forms. * Illustrative experimental data and sample results report (if available). 3. **Training and Practical Guidance:** * Party B will provide training for 02 trainees designated by Party A. * The training content includes: * Principles and applications of next-generation sequencing technology for target genes. * Full process from DNA extraction to result delivery. * Operation of equipment and handling common situations. * Data analysis and interpretation of variants. * Quality control steps during implementation. * Training format: Direct training combined with practical exercises on real samples. * After completing the training, trainees will be able to independently perform the procedure under the supervision of the unit. 4. **Acceptance Criteria:** * Complete transfer of technical procedures and related documents. * Completion of training for 02 trainees according to the agreed-upon content. * Trainees can perform the main steps of the process and analyze sample data under the guidance of the transferring expert. * Experimental results meet the quality criteria specified in the transferred procedure. 5. **Technical Specifications:** * 1. DNA extraction and fragmenting from blood samples: * Total DNA is obtained using the GeneJET Genomic DNA Purification Kit (Thermo Scientific). * The DNA extraction kit uses a silica membrane column in a centrifuge format. * Suitable for various types of blood, including fresh or refrigerated animal blood (treated with EDTA, Citrate, etc.), bone marrow, and body fluids. * The process takes only 20 minutes after cell lysis and yields purified DNA with the required concentration and purity. * The extracted DNA is ready for use in all applications such as PCR, real-time PCR, Sanger sequencing, next-generation sequencing, etc. * 2. DNA fragmenting, end repair, and A-tailing: * DNA fragments are generated using the IGT® Enzyme Plus Library Prep Kit V3. * Uses Fragment & ERA Buffer v3 and an enzyme mixture containing Fragment & ERA Enzyme mix. * The enzyme mixture contains endonuclease that cuts double-stranded DNA into fragments with a size of 200–400 bp, while also having enzymes to perform end repair and A-tailing. * Suitable for DNA extracted from various types of samples. * 3. Adapter ligation and library amplification: * IGT® Adapter & Universal 10nt Primer 1–384 is a set of adapters and primers used in NGS library construction, which is used after adapter attachment in the library preparation process. This kit uses the Universal 10-nt Index to identify samples during multiple target gene sequencing. * Allows running multiple samples simultaneously while ensuring accurate sample identification. * Compatible with various types of libraries: whole genome, exome, targeted genes, etc. * 4. Target gene enrichment using TargetSeq® DNA Probes HT, TargetSeq One® Hyb & Wash Kit V2.0 and TargetSeq® Cap Beads: * TargetSeq® DNA Probes HT: A collection of biotinylated DNA probes specifically designed for 3 target genes (DPYD, TYMS, and ENOSF1) to be surveyed. The probe is used in the hybridization step to pair with library fragments containing target sequences. * Probes specific to gene regions (surveying >600 SNPs on 3 genes). * Stored at -20°C. * TargetSeq One® Hyb & Wash Kit V2.0: A chemical solution for performing the following steps: * Hybridization of DNA library and probe * Capture of target genes that have been hybridized * Washing away non-specific binding * PCR amplification of target genes * Stored at -20°C. * TargetSeq® Cap Beads: Streptavidin-coated beads used to retrieve DNA library fragments bound to biotin, increasing the accuracy of target gene capture and purification. * Streptavidin-coated beads * Stored at 2–8°C. * 5. Quantification using Qubit Fluorometer: * Qubit Fluorometer is a nucleic acid quantification device based on fluorescence principles, which can accurately quantify DNA or library concentration. * Qubit 1X dsDNA HS (High Sensitivity) Assay Kit is a DNA double-strand quantification reagent. * Fluorescent dye specifically binds to DNA strands. * The intensity of the fluorescence is proportional to the amount of DNA in the sample. * 6. Sequencing on MiSeq: * Library is modified with NaOH for MiSeq. * For MiSeq, the library must be converted into single-stranded DNA before being attached to the flow cell. * Single-stranded DNA is attached to oligonucleotides on the flow cell and amplified into clusters. **Key Parameters:** * Cluster density: >80% (recommended) * Q30: 75–85% (recommended) * 7. Data analysis using CLC Genomics Workbench (QIAGEN, Germany): * The sequencing data obtained from the MiSeq system is processed and analyzed using the CLC Genomics Workbench software (QIAGEN, Germany). Raw reads are quality-controlled, adapter sequences and low-quality bases are removed before alignment to the human reference genome (hg19). Variants such as single nucleotide variants (SNVs) and insertions/deletions (InDels) are detected using the Variant Detection module of the software. Variants are annotated based on public databases such as ClinVar, dbSNP, and gnomAD, and then filtered and analyzed according to research objectives.
Can Tho University of Medicine and Pharmacy
Approval decision information
Approval date
18/08/2026
Approval decision code
1051/ĐHYDCT-CSVC
Approval decision file

Downloading files directly on the new Public Procurement System requires a computer using Windows operating system and installing Client Agent software (Linux and MacOS operating systems cannot install Client software yet). Therefore, to be able to download files on smartphones, tablets or computers using operating systems other than Windows, you need to use DauThau.info software to download files.
To download, please Login or Register

Files with this icon are not supported by the public procurement system for direct download in normal mode. Visit DauThau.info and select Quick Download mode to download the file if you do not use Windows with Agent. DauThau.info supports downloading on most modern browsers and devices!
In case it is discovered that the BMT does not fully attach the E-HSMT file and design documents, the contractor is requested to immediately notify the Investor or the Authorized Person at the address specified in Chapter II-Data Table in E- Application form and report to the Procurement News hotline: 02437.686.611
Utilities for you
Follow quote requests
The Track Request for Quotation function helps you quickly and promptly receive email notifications of changes to Request for Quotation "Request for quotation for next-generation sequencing (NGS) service in 2026". Our software will track the requests for quotations that you have registered for you. When there is any change, it will immediately send you an email notification.
Receive similar quote requests via email
To be one of the first to receive similar Requests for Quotations by email: "Request for quotation for next-generation sequencing (NGS) service in 2026" as soon as they are published, subscribe to DauThau.info's VIP 8 package.
Views: 4

Select columns to display


You did not use the site, Click here to remain logged. Timeout: 60 second